duck soup designs on Facebook duck soup designs on linkedin duck soup designs on pinterest duck soup designs on twitter duck soup designs on google plus duck soup designs blog
p. 1300 781 356 | f. 1300 853 181
duck soup deigns logo
Home > Privacy policy

Privacy policy

  1. Privacy Policy
    1. This document is a summary of the way Practice Advantage Pty Ltd manages personal information it collects on:
      1. people who access its website; and
      2. people who contract with the company for the provision of services (‘client’).
    2. This Policy is based on the National Privacy Principles that apply to private businesses under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This Policy describes how Practice Advantage Pty Ltd and its subsidiaries and associates manages personal information.
    3. In summary, our Policy is to:
      1. collect only as much personal information on you as we require to provide you with an effective service and meet our legal obligations;
      2. hold the information in a secure manner;
      3. give you access to the information if you request it and the means to change it if it is incorrect; and
      4. destroy or de-identify personal information when it is no longer required.
    4. This Policy statement may be amended from time to time. Our website will always display the up-to-date version.
  2. General Disclaimer
    1. There are inherent risks in transmitting information across the Internet. We can give no absolute guarantee that all data, including personal information, provided via the Internet is secure from unauthorised use.
    2. Personal details you provide via chat rooms and similar forums, whether sponsored or endorsed by us or by web sites we host, are in the public domain and as such are not covered by this privacy Policy.
    3. Practice Advantage Pty Ltd hosts web sites owned and operated by other people. This privacy Policy does not necessarily extend to any personal information they might collect in the course of their operations. We cannot be held responsible for breaches of privacy on their web sites. The owner of each web site is responsible for the privacy of any personal information collected through their web site and for complying with relevant privacy laws.
  3. The Personal Information We Hold
    1. If you are, or intend to be, a client of Practice Advantage Pty Ltd, we collect basic data that includes your name, address, age, gender, telephone and facsimile numbers, domain name, email address and credit card details (if you choose to pay online).
    2. If you make inquiries about our products and services we collect some or all of the above data. We may also record telephone conversations as an aid to training our staff. We will seek your agreement before any voice recording is made. We also hold copies of any correspondence that passes between us.
    3. From time to time we may survey our clients to assist us in planning and delivering better services. The provision of this information will be voluntary and our intended use will be clearly identified at the time of collection.
    4. We will not sell or otherwise make available the personal details of our clients to third parties, other than a limited number of providers we contract to supply support services to Practice Advantage Pty Ltd in the normal course of our business. We require such providers to comply with our privacy Policy when dealing with our clients’ information and we only provide as much information as is necessary for them to provide their services to us.
  4. Security of Personal Information
    1. We store most of your personal information on servers which are housed in a secure environment with 24 hour surveillance. Access is restricted to authorised staff only. We have computer and network security on our remote peripherals. Billing data is encrypted and access to your personal data by non staff members is password protected.
    2. We will take all reasonable steps to delete or permanently de-identify personal information we hold on you if you cease to be our client and we no longer need the information to finalise any outstanding matters.
  5. Disclosure of Personal Information
    1. In the normal course of business we will not disclose your personal information to any other party (other than contracted support services) without your consent. However, circumstances may arise where we will disclose your personal information without your consent. The circumstances include but are not limited to situations where disclosure is:

      1. required or authorised by or under an Australian law or court/tribunal order, or we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary for one or more enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body;
      2. reasonably necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal or equitable claim;
      3. enforce crucial terms of our agreements with you;
      4. sell our business or part of it; and
      5. necessary (in our reasonable belief) to lessen or prevent a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual, or to public health or safety, and it is unreasonable or impracticable to obtain the individual’s consent to the disclosure.
  6. Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Information
    1. Under Australian Privacy Principles 12 and 13, you have a right to ask us to provide you with the personal information we hold on you and to ask us to correct that personal information. We will require you to provide identification to ensure you are who you say you are. We undertake to provide the information in a reasonable time and to correct any errors where the information is not accurate, up-to-date or complete. If you need to update your online billing details you can access your account details through our control panel.
    2. To request access to, or to correct, your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer at privacy@practiceadvantage.cpm.au. Our telephone number is 1300 853 171.
  7. Personal Information on Children and Young People
    1. As a general principle, we do not target children in our marketing communications and would only communicate with a child with a parent or guardian’s consent. To the extent that young people use our services our privacy Policy extends fully to them.
  8. Complaints
    1. If you require further information or you have a complaint about our privacy Policy or the way we put it into practice, please contact our Privacy Officer at privacy@practiceadvantage.com.au. Our telephone number is 1300 853 171. If we cannot resolve the complaint to your satisfaction within a reasonable time, you or we may refer the complaint to the Privacy Commissioner.
  9. Other Links
    1. If you are the registrant of an .AU domain name, AUDA WHOIS Policy contains important privacy information relevant to you, including how some of your personal information will be disclosed on the WHOIS service.

Our work

CHS

Branding and business card design

Advantage Social

Responsive Website Design

The Little Tarte

Ecommerce Website Design

Dwyer Dunn

Brochure Design

The Little Tarte

Postcard Design

1page

Social Media Banner Design

The Little Tarte

Business Card Design

O'neill Accounting

Flyer Design

BNR Business

Brochure Design

Accounting Directions

Responsive Website Design

KAW Accounting

Business Card Design

ScheduleOne

Logo Design

KAW Accounting

Letter Head Design